Pinar Toprak

Known For
Sound

Popular
4.689

Birthday
1980-10-18

Place of Birth
İstanbul,Türkiye

Also Known As

  • Pinar Ozlem Toprak

Pinar Toprak

Biography

Pinar Toprak is a Turkish-American composer for film, television and video games. She has won two International Film Music Critics Association Awards for The Lightkeepers (2009) and The Wind Gods (2013). Toprak was born and raised in Istanbul, Turkey, where she began her classical musical education at the age of five. After studying composition and multiple instruments at the conservatory, she moved to Chicago to study jazz, then Boston. She joined the music production company Media Ventures International (now known as Remote Control), home of film composer Hans Zimmer. Toprak most recently scored Captain Marvel (2019), the Superman prequel series Krypton and the Pixar animated short, Purl.